By continuing to use this website, you are demonstrating your consent to the placement and use of cookies as described in our, Statement Against Anti-Asian Racism and Hate, New Washington Laws on Equal Pay and Sexual Harassment NDAs Become Effective in June. The suit also says that as a white. Sec. Contrast this withJenkins v. Blue Cross Mutual Hospital Insurance, 538 F.2d 164 (7th Cir. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Under the law, if it is because of a persons race, creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, age (40+), disability, retaliation, sexual orientation/gender identity, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability: The law prohibits unfair employment practices because of a persons: The law prohibits taking retaliatory, adverse action against: You can access and search through state laws (includingRCW 49.60, the Law Does the new law apply retroactively to preexisting agreements?