Generally speaking, when you provide your tenant with an appliance for the duration of the lease, whether its a luxury like a built-in microwave, or basic like a stove, youre responsible for keeping it in working order. A tenant who refuses to perform the inspection waives his or her right to challenge any deductions made for damage that could have been determined by the inspection. However, if air conditioning is not mentioned in the lease at all, a tenant can argue that its implicitly part of the services included in the lease. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If a repair is an emergency, as defined above, the repair may be performed after notice is given to the landlord without waiting an additional 14 days.